view

Marilyn Hall of Fame 31 December 2014

The 'Last' column shows the number of Marilyns gained or lost in 2014, taking promotion and demotion into account.
The 'First' column shows the section of the first Marilyn, where known.

  Name Home Last Total First
1 Rob Woodall Peterborough 1 1556 30B
2 Eddie Dealtry Kendal 2 1556 30B
3 Colin Crawford Glasgow 2 1555 27A
4 Michael Earnshaw Penrith 3 1555 16E
5 Alan Whatley Mickleover 4 1555  
6 Bill Forbes Banchory 0 1555 6B
7 Ken Whyte Fort William -1 1554 7A
8 Alan Holmes Darlington -1 1554 35B
9 George Morl Wallsend 2 1554 34B
10 Eric Young Balloch 4 1554 28A
11 Iain Brown Builth Wells -2 1553 2B
12 Alan Dawson Crieff -1 1553 30A
13 Stewart Logan Bothwell -1 1552 26
14 Ken Butcher Dundee 2 1552 39
15 Ann Bowker Portinscale -1 1551 41
16 Graham Illing Congleton -3 1549 34D
17 Ursula Stubbings Cambridge 3 1547 34C
18 Rowland Bowker Portinscale -1 1546 30C
19 Charles Knowles Sheffield   1545 35B
20 Don Smithies Leeds   1544 30B
21 Peter Collins Stock Green 1 1543 28A
22 James Gordon Grantown-on-Spey   1536 41
23 Tony Payne Winchester -2 1532 41
24 Bill Carr Dalwhinnie   1524 28A
25 Richard Mclellan Birmingham 31 1501 38A
26 Gerry Knight Leicester 49 1489 13B
27 Jim Fothergill Lytham St Annes 68 1487 35A
28 Martin Richardson Huddersfield 118 1460 32A
29 Andrew Allum High Wycombe   1451 34C
30 John Hipwood Wolverhampton 9 1450 38A
31 Bill Fairmaner St Andrews 9 1449 32A
32 Bert Barnett Rattray -2 1445 6B
33 Campbell Singer Loughborough 62 1434 1A
34 Martin Collins Westfield 5 1414 42
35 John Barnard Mold 15 1411 42
36 Phil Cooper Lancaster 28 1410 30C
37 Peter Simpson Ormskirk 40 1410 34B
38 Tony Smith Montrose 56 1404 37
39 Richard Tibbetts Auchterarder 108 1404 32A
40 Anne Bunn Stockton-on-Tees 169 1400 34B
41 Richard Webb Edinburgh 4 1393 38B
42 Liz Hastie Glasgow 98 1374 20C
43 Peter Hastie Glasgow 98 1374 3B
44 Colin Donnelly Fort William 1 1365 1C
45 Tony Rogers (Grasmere) 63 1364 30A
46 Roger Squires St Andrews 80 1362 30C
47 Margaret Squires St Andrews 81 1348 38A
48 Paul Caban Edinburgh 12 1329 38B
49 Jim Bloomer Grange-over-Sands 65 1327 35B
50 Chris Upson Glasgow   1321 34C
51 Hamish Brown Leslie 26 1320 19C
52 Andy Sutton Milton Keynes 90 1320 42
53 Barbara Jones Guildford 35 1310 35B
54 Gordon Adshead Wilmslow 1 1307 34B
55 Gary Jones Wray 30 1305 34C
56 Jon Metcalf Inverurie 21 1288 40
57 Andrew Tibbetts Johnstone 22 1288 34C
58 Andy Hyams Edinburgh 51 1279 34B
59 Iain Thow Castleton 3 1275 38A
60 Dave Stanford Alyth 14 1266 7A
61 Mike Nicholls Wolverhampton 2 1258 38A
62 Roderick Manson Blairgowrie 1 1257 16B
63 Margaret Parker Arnside 63 1256 34D
64 Peter Dawes Banchory 17 1250 30B
65 Gordon Ingall Dalton-in-Furness 14 1243 34D
66 Bob Garrett Llandudno 0 1232 36
67 Alison Fox Alloa 50 1230 30B
68 Alan Castle Moffat 10 1226 30B
69 Donald Irvine Glasgow 31 1225 20B
70 Graham Jackson Chester 30 1221 30C
71 Brian Ewing Dumbarton -1 1214 4A
72 Peter Malone Lochcarron 38 1192 16F
73 Richard Speirs Wormit 48 1191 24B
74 Steve Davis Montrose   1184 30B
75 Trevor Littlewood Wolsingham 15 1178 34B
76 Sue Littlewood Wolsingham 15 1178 34B
77 Chris Peart Frome 51 1174 34B
78 Ian Henderson Great Eccleston   1168 34B
79 Colin Brash Girvan 12 1168 27B
80 Martyn Dougherty Bannockburn 54 1162 34D
81 Dorothy Wilson Rumbling Bridge 5 1156 27A
82 John Ward Rugby 8 1145 30B
83 Lindsay Munro Bankfoot 12 1140 26
84 Peter Ellis Hemel Hempstead 191 1124 41
85 Mark Smith Sanderstead 10 1108 38A
86 Michael Curtis London 32 1107 20C
87 Adrienne Coventry Ilkley 59 1101 1C
88 Gordon Coventry Ilkley 59 1101 1C
89 Neil Sandilands Perth 65 1090 27B
90 Mary Cox Glasgow   1089 38B
91 Jonathan Woods Airth 7 1087 30C
92 Audrey Litterick Aberfeldy 21 1087 28A
93 Miles Hutchinson Kirkcaldy 31 1076 3C
94 Rhona Fraser Inverness 6 1075 27B
95 Diana Jean Harkins Newport-on-Tay 96 1073 26
96 Alison Wilson Perth 0 1062 28A
97 John Owen Aberdeen 36 1062 26
98 Charlie Scott Glasgow 95 1060 27A
99 Mat Webster Torridon 59 1057 34C
100 Andrew Finnimore Fort William 300 1056 38A
101 Brian Edridge Glasgow 100 1050 1A
102 Gibson Fleming Glasgow 42 1049 13A
103 John Crummett Todmorden   1042 35B
104 David Hughes Ilkley 13 1030 36
105 Leslie Barrie Saltcoats 1 1028 1D
106 Dave Hewitt Cambuskenneth -2 1019 7A
107 Ron Turner Grange-over-Sands 14 1017 39
108 Robert Poole Bollington 37 1016 34D
109 David Irons Cromdale 41 1015 30E
110 Andrew Fraser Inverness 13 1014 1A
111 Hedley Horsler Gateshead 65 1012 42
112 Val Horsler Gateshead 65 1012 42
113 Tom Mundell Annan 118 1003 27B
114 Alver Burks (Avoch)   1001 35B
115 Moira Burks Dingwall   1001 35B
116 Andrew Dempster Forgandenny 40 1000 27A
117 Martin Scoular Aberdeen   1000 6B
118 Dee Rogers Grasmere 62 1000 40
119 Dave Beaumont Huddersfield 53 995 34B
120 Laurence Rudkin Hartford 43 994 27C
121 David Raffe South Africa 25 993 38A
122 David Hoyle Buxton 0 992 29
123 Jenny Hatfield Blencow 100 984 34C
124 John Henderson Forres 50 980 30B
125 Rick Salter Blencow 100 978 34A
126 Ian McCreath Blackburn   968 27A
127 Dale Allan Bishopton 80 966 27B
128 Robert Allan Bishopton 80 966 1C
129 Andrew Lawson Aberchirder 62 964 7A
130 Andy Rook Okehampton 19 959 30C
131 Andrew Templeton Dalgety Bay 7 958 21A
132 Klaus Schwartz Kilmun 9 954 8A
133 Graham Bunn (Stockton-on-Tees)   947 34B
134 Colin Kinnear Dalbeattie 0 944 28A
135 David G Smith (Ilkley)   940 32A
136 Hugh Barron Edinburgh 23 932 8A
137 Peter Standing Storth 101 928 36
138 Chris Watson Wallasey 29 928 35B
139 David Stallard Dingwall 22 915 38B
140 James Lamb Falkland 0 912 1C
141 John Barrowman Glasgow 1 898 1C
142 Chris Crocker Didcot 23 890 35B
143 Chris Osmond Glasgow 19 890 1C
144 Bill Bowers Great Maplestead 66 889 4A
145 Ivan Smith Chelmsford 50 884 20C
146 Dave Tyson Wallasey 19 880 30B
147 Lindsay Boyd Aberdeen 14 880 8A
148 David Purchase Bristol 1 879 38B
149 Tony Deall Penrith 19 878 34C
150 Brian Curle Linlithgow   874 14A
151 Rod Munro Pitlochry 7 871 26
152 Calum McRoberts Edinburgh -1 868 26
153 Alison Richardson Montrose 4 867 7A
154 Alex Kelso Fort William   866 1D
155 Stuart Benn Culloden 0 865 26
156 Peter Child Auchterarder 6 860 34C
157 Bob Taylor Leith 37 851 28A
158 Douglas Law Preston 45 851 27A
159 Tony Kinghorn Edinburgh 48 849 34D
160 Don Reid Glasgow   845 1C
161 Marion Mitchell Braco 73 840 1C
162 Nicola Howarth Cambridge 51 838 2A
163 Ted Jackson (Preston)   838 34C
164 Colin Green Nuneaton 20 837 38B
165 Donald Shiach Inverness 36 836 21B
166 Iain Walton Seaham 58 836 34B
167 Iain Price Aberdeen   834 21B
168 Pete Milne Edinburgh 15 834 7A
169 Pete Sellers Caernarfon   832 36
170 Syl Sellers Caernarfon   832 34B
171 Alastair Govan Aberdeen 115 830 26
172 Tom Anderson Heads Nook 0 828 42
173 Gerry Cummins Glasgow 12 828 20C
174 David Foster Glasgow 9 824 34A
175 Vernon Miles Abernethy 8 823 42
176 Alistair Milner (Blairgowrie)   820 38A
177 Janet Clark Edinburgh 27 819 34C
178 Gavin Theobald Fort William 9 818 17C
179 Jennifer Thomson (Methven)   817 2A
180 Colin Wilson Perth 0 817 2A
181 Joan Wilson Perth 0 817 2A
182 Marischal Sinclair Edinburgh 45 816 28A
183 Brian Dickson Fortrose 1 815 28A
184 Alan Palin Telford 3 812 38A
185 Alan Brook Leeds 7 810 35B
186 Ken Stewart Coatbridge 3 808 28A
187 Leon Firth Paisley 8 808 1C
188 Jimmy White Glasgow   800 20C
189 Helen McLaren Pool of Muckhart 6 797 26
190 Chris Bienkowski Newton Mearns 4 797 4A
191 Chris Pine Penrith 19 796 8A
192 Lionel Bidwell Ireby 61 794 34C
193 Barbara Brodie Culloden 10 792 1B
194 Peter Lincoln Mold   790 2B
195 Ken Naismith Rosemarkie 24 790 27A
196 Eddie Harwood Elgin   787 2A
197 Les Cunningham Lybster   787 1B
198 Celia Turner Grange-over-Sands 1 786 38B
199 Donald Smith Glasgow 29 786 4A
200 Andrew Simmons Kelso 32 786 1A
201 Malcolm Clark Culloden 74 786 30B
202 Steve Harris Flimby   783  
203 Chris Pearson Sheffield 29 778 30C
204 Ken Falconer St Andrews 7 778 42
205 Peter Bellarby Stonehaven 15 776 35A
206 Chris Andrews Luncarty   775 26
207 Robert Phillips Kilbirnie 227 772 27A
208 Edmund Leonard Stockport   771 34B
209 Ian Teasdale Whitehaven   768 34B
210 Eileen Leonard Stockport   766 34B
211 Andy Moffat Strathpeffer 5 758 30F
212 Val Moffat Strathpeffer 5 758 30F
213 John Steel Glasgow 14 756 26
214 Martin Cole Gargunnock 32 754 1C
215 Bob Kerr Melvich 15 753 27C
216 Peter Drummond Coatbridge 16 751 28B
217 Jonathan de Ferranti Newburgh 56 751 2B
218 Geoff Carter Kyle 5 749 35B
219 David McSporran Glasgow 85 745 1C
220 Peter Cottam Mouldsworth 42 739 36
221 Alastair Swanston Inverurie 51 738 34B
222 David Claymore Chester 0 737 27B
223 Charles Everett York 8 736 8A
224 Lynda Woods Airth 0 735 28A
225 Pat Davis Montrose   731 30C
226 Ken Adamson Uddingston 34 730 26
227 Michael Keates Strathkyle 0 729 42
228 Les Rothnie Ilkley 29 727 21A
229 Richard Paul Southampton 0 723 42
230 Martin Hudson Kendal 19 723 34D
231 Neil Stewart Kirkintilloch 16 722 7B
232 Derrick Harman Forres 31 721 32A
233 Ian Galbraith Milngavie 75 716 1C
234 Janet Munro Bankfoot 12 714 26
235 Mike Milmoe Forres 0 713 4A
236 Harrold Thomson Glasgow 1 713 8A
237 Sarah Mundell Annan 15 713 27C
238 Peter Bibby (Pool of Muckhart)   711 30B
239 Julie Brown Newcastle 42 711 29
240 Ben Brown Clitheroe 6 709 36
241 Colin Dodgson (Grasmere)   705  
242 Dave McRonald Culloden 37 705 7A
243 George Henderson Perth   705 26
244 Simon Barnard Oldham   704 30B
245 Eric Hardman Bolton 35 704 30B
246 Donald Sutherland Linlithgow 10 704 1B
247 Denise Clark Leicester 10 703 30B
248 Rupert Booth Stockton-on-Tees 33 699 4B
249 Matt Rendle Exeter 7 693 38B
250 Jeff Parr Blackburn 44 692 30C
251 Jon Foote Leeds 17 691 34B
252 Susan Henderson Perth   690 26
253 Phil Hardy Sheffield   689 36
254 David Baird Bury 25 688 27A
255 Michael Poznanski St Andrews   685 1A
256 Peta Jeffrey Auchterarder 11 678 3A
257 Ronald Turnbull Thornhill   677 34B
258 Vonnie Scott Pitlochry 0 676 6A
259 Jonathan Groves Banchory 7 673 30C
260 Peter Wilson Portstewart 7 673 36
261 Peter Shaw Edinburgh   673 28A
262 Alan Stevens Glasgow 7 673 42
263 Mark Trengove Mold 24 669 34B
264 Jill Adam Perth   666 6B
265 Jimmy Martin Pitlochry   660 6B
266 Roger Williams Chester 0 659 30C
267 John Allen (Forest Row)   655  
268 Janet Sandilands Perth 20 651 28A
269 Val Hamilton Croftamie   650 30C
270 John Speakman Bo'ness 9 643 27A
271 Ian Watson Dronfield 2 640 30A
272 Adrian Rayner Feltham 14 639 30B
273 Richard Tait Darlington 27 636 34B
274 Fraser Brunton Inverness   635 27B
275 Frances Wilson Portstewart 8 635 39
276 Brian Shackleton Edinburgh   633 18A
277 Nigel Thackrah New Mills 68 633 35B
278 Daniel P Quinn Stornoway 28 632 34B
279 Anne Morrison Croftamie   629 1B
280 Jez Turner Lancaster 58 622 28A
281 Derek Sime Stirling 2 619 7A
282 Graeme Morrison Elgin   618  
283 Kathleen Haddow Dunfermline   614 1B
284 Terry Smart Milton of Balgonie   614 2B
285 Steve Lewis Pontefract   614 38B
286 Jonathan Appleby Inverness 23 613 38B
287 Alan Fortune Alnwick   611 20A
288 Peter Wheeler Warwick   611 31C
289 Alastair Matthewson Culbokie 31 608 21A
290 David Batty Kirkliston 93 608 1C
291 Liz Galbraith Milngavie 48 605 26
292 Ron Bell Melrose 53 603 34B
293 Steve Bell Strathaven 31 601 37
294 Philip Massey Warrington 149 582 36