Marhofn 133.07 - May 2005

Previous | Contents | Next

Swithering heights

Beinn Tharsuinn (15B, LR21)

Stewart Logan: The GPS read 699m at the trig point and 696m at the bump to the NNW. I went beyond it to the cairn marked on the map which was clearly lower and the GPS read 689m. On returning over to the trig I got exactly the same readings as before, so this seems to confirm the trig as the Marilyn. I'm glad this trip was in the dry. The peat hags between the tops must be terrible in the wet.

Meall nan Damh (18B, LR40)

Stewart Logan: The GPS indicated the eastern top, marked as being 1m lower, actually to be 2m higher. As I was going on to a second hill, I did not backtrack to recheck the reading.

Sgurr na Stri (17B, LR32)

Alan Dawson: Research by Rob Woodall has revealed the following mishmash of confusion:

In an attempt to settle the matter, I logged in to the very expensive OS Digimap service, which produced the following map at 1:10000:

Thank you Ordnance Survey. So the truth is still unknown. At least the name is definite. The 1:25000 is a little more helpful:

Birks Fell (35B, LR98)

Steve Harris: I was there last year on a fine sunny day with hardly any wind, and in these conditions I've found my altimeter to be spot on. I set it to 608m at the spot height then crossed the wall to the high point at SD919764, which is marked by a large flat stone that formed the base of a fine cairn which disappeared a few years ago. I set the altimeter down and watched while I had a drink and a sandwich. It showed an unvarying 609m the whole time. I believe this is the true height as this was my third visit, and each time I've been convinced that this point is higher than the spot height.

Periton Hill (41, LR181)

Steve Harris: Could be due for a name change. From the village of Wootton Courtenay to the south, footpath signposts have it marked as Wootton Hill.

Detling Hill (42, LR178/188)

Steve Harris: The county council is promoting the hill as a site of historical interest, and some landscaping and path creation has been carried out near the farm. The top of the hill is now very flat, but an overgrown mound of earth and stones about 3m high left over from the landscaping is currently the highest part of the hill, though of course this may disappear.

Chanctonbury Hill (42, LR198)

Stephen Dawson: Chanctonbury Ring definitely looks higher than the trig point. A GPS reading at the trig point flickered between 238m and 239m; on the highest point of the bank of the ring it read as 242m, and the centre of the trees is slightly higher still, though a circuit of the ring probably (just) qualifies on the 'my head is higher than the highest point' principle. The large number of people about persuaded me not to risk a vault over the barbed wire fence that circles the very highest point, but I'm counting it even if others wouldn't. A return to the trig point again found the reading flickering between 238m and 239m. While I wouldn't trust a GPS height reading with my life, conditions were good with stable pressure and virtually no wind and there were only a few minutes between readings. Certainly there is a strong case to move the summit to TQ139120, though presumably anyone climbing the hill will visit both points anyway.

Crowborough (42, LR188)

Rod Munro: We first visited the trig and the nearby raised grassy area before heading off to look for Bannockburn on Warren Road. We eventually found the house and its wheelie bins, which were a few metres into the garden. The building currently seems to be empty, but after sneaking in to touch the bins we retreated after hearing stirring noises from the caravan in the garden. However, it occurred to us that the highest point is not at Bannockburn, which is on the north side of Warren Road. TACit Tables, the current OS 1:10000 map and a much earlier OS map (which predates the housing) all indicate that the 242m point is to the south of Warren Road. The actual summit does seem to be around a wheelie bin store, not at Bannockburn, but directly across the road in Warren Garden.

Renominations

Beinn Bhreac (19C, 519m) has been officially renamed Coraddie. It's a nice name, there are lots of Beinn Bhreacs elsewhere, and the map seems clear enough.

The Wolds (37) was always a rubbish name, and has been ditched in favour of Normanby Top. Neither appear on LR 113.

Previous | Contents | Next