view

Grahamists

Grahams are Scottish hills between 609.6m and 762.0m high (at least 2000 feet and under 2500 feet), with a drop of 150 metres or more all round. In the past three years one hill has been added to the list of Grahams and six hills removed.

Creag na h-Eararuidh near Glen Artney became a new Graham in 2014, replacing Beinn Dearg, which is 1.7m lower. Ben Aslak, Corwharn and Ladylea Hill have all been accurately surveyed and found to be only 609m high, so are no longer Grahams. Stob na Boine Druim-fhinn has a drop of only 149.4m so is no longer a Marilyn or a Graham. Cnoc Coinnich is 763.5m and is therefore too high to be a Graham.

Grahamists are people who have climbed all the hills that were classed as Grahams at the time they recorded finishing the list.

Current number of Grahams: 219
Current number of known Grahamists: 161
Last updated: 23 Jan 2017

  Home  First hill  Final hill 
 Colin Dodgson   Grasmere (died 1991)   Stac Pollaidh   16F  Oct 1935   Beinn a'Mhuinidh   14A  Jul 1984 
 Andrew Templeton   Dalgety Bay   Creagan a'Chaise   21A  Aug 1985   Carn a'Ghille Chearr   21A  Jun 1997 
 Andrew Allum   High Wycombe   Druim Fada   10D  Aug 1992   Scaraben   16C  Jul 1997 
 Andrew Dempster   Forgandenny   Tinto   27A  1975   Cauldcleuch Head   28B  Oct 1997 
 Peter Lincoln   Mold   Ettrick Pen   28B  Sep 1989   Creag Bhalg   08B  Jun 1998 
 Ann Bowker   Portinscale   Sgurr an Fhidhleir   16F  1970   Trollabhal   17D  May 1999 
 Bert Barnett   Rattray   Mount Blair   07A  1965   Hartaval   17A  Apr 2000 
 Brian Curle   Linlithgow   Green Lowther   27C  1990   Marsco   17B  May 2000 
 Don Smithies   Leeds   Stac Pollaidh   16F  Dec 1954   Beinn Mheadhoin   18C  Jun 2000 
10   James Gordon   Nethy Bridge   Stac Pollaidh   16F  Jun 1991   Beinn Ghobhlach   14A  Jun 2000 
11   Graham Illing   Congleton   Stac Pollaidh   16F  Aug 1982   Blackcraig Hill   27C  Jul 2000 
12   Ken Whyte   Fort William   Cat Law   07A  1968   Beinn Bharrain   20C  Jul 2000 
13   Jim Teesdale   Ardersier   Marsco   17B  Jun 1957   Carn a'Chaochain   11B  Sep 2000 
14   Stuart Benn   Culloden   Ben Venue   01C  1976   Suilven   16F  Nov 2000 
15   Rob Woodall   Peterborough   Pap of Glencoe   03A  Sep 1981   Beinn Damhain   01D  Dec 2000 
16   Michael Poznanski   St Andrews   Ben Cleuch   26A  Sep 1987   Beinn Mhor   24C  Jun 2001 
17   Eddie Dealtry   Kendal   Beinn Dearg Mhor   17B  Jul 1987   Beinn na Caillich (east)   17C  Aug 2001 
18   Dorothy Wilson   Rumbling Bridge          Jul 1987   Trollabhal   17D  Apr 2002 
19   Alan Holmes   Darlington   Dun Rig   28B  Jun 1988   Beinn Donachain   03C  Jun 2002 
20   George Morl   Wallsend              Beinn Donachain   03C  Jun 2002 
21   Sandy Thow   Blairgowrie   Stac Pollaidh   16F  Jun 1977   An Stac   10D  Aug 2002 
22   Mike Dixon   Inverness   Stac Pollaidh   16F  Jan 1988   Beinn a'Chearcaill   13A  Nov 2002 
23   Rhona Fraser   Turriff   Culter Fell   28B  Aug 1979   Druim na Sgriodain   18B  May 2003 
24   John Barrowman   Glasgow   Meall a'Chaorainn   14B  Jun 1985   Stob Mhic Bheathain   18B  Jul 2003 
25   Brian Ewing   Dumbarton   Beinn Eich   01E  1981   Meall Tairbh   03C  Aug 2003 
26   Brian Ringland   Ballinode, Monaghan   Stac Pollaidh   16F  Oct 1990   Beinn a'Chapuill   10A  Jun 2004 
27   Jim Convery   Inverness   Morven   16C  Mar 1975   Beinn Bharrain   20C  Jun 2004 
28   Ken Butcher   Dundee   Badandun Hill   07A  Apr 1988   Tinto   27A  Nov 2004 
29   Eric Young   Balloch   Stac Pollaidh   16F  1974   Morven   16C  Jun 2005 
30   Colin Wilson   Perth   Ben Cleuch   26A  1991   Cruinn a'Bheinn   01C  Jul 2005 
31   Joan Wilson   Perth   Ben Cleuch   26A  1991   Cruinn a'Bheinn   01C  Jul 2005 
32   Charles Knowles   Sheffield   Suilven   16F  Aug 1974   Creag Mhor   16D  Jul 2005 
33   Arthur Custance   Carlisle   The Storr   17A  Aug 1965   Ben Aslak   17C  Aug 2005 
34   John Barnard   Mold   Trollabhal   17D  Jul 1990   Druim na Sgriodain   18B  Oct 2005 
35   David Claymore   Chester   Craignaw   27B  Aug 1958   Druim na Sgriodain   18B  Oct 2005 
36   Richard Cooper   Middlesbrough   Stac Pollaidh   16F  Jul 1959   Druim na Sgriodain   18B  Oct 2005 
37   Ian Henderson   Great Eccleston   Stac Pollaidh   16F  1982   Druim na Sgriodain   18B  Oct 2005 
38   Graham Jackson   Chester   Beinn Talaidh   17E  Apr 1991   Druim na Sgriodain   18B  Oct 2005 
39   Laurence Rudkin   Hartford   Croft Head   28B  1974   Druim na Sgriodain   18B  Oct 2005 
40   Klaus Schwartz   Kilmun   Aodann Chleireig   10D  Sep 1967   Pressendye   21B  Jan 2006 
41   Roderick Manson   Blairgowrie   Mount Blair   07A  Dec 1992   Carn a'Choin Deirg   15A  Jun 2006 
42   Tom Anderson   Heads Nook   The Storr   17A  1972   Beinn Mhor   24C  Jun 2006 
43   John Mackay   Cupar   Meall a'Chaorainn   14B  Apr 1992   Beinn Talaidh   17E  Jul 2006 
44   Gordon Ingall   Dalton-in-Furness   Ben Mor Coigach   16F  Aug 1963   Ben Cleuch   26A  Jul 2006 
45   Colin Crawford   Glasgow   Tinto   27A  1966   Slat Bheinn   10B  Aug 2006 
46   Bill Forbes   Banchory   Stac Pollaidh   16F  1968   Croit Bheinn   18A  Aug 2006 
47   Michael Curtis   Royston, Herts   Pap of Glencoe   03A  May 1992   Carn na Coinnich   12A  Nov 2006 
48   Iain Price   Aberdeen              Carn na Coinnich   12A  Nov 2006 
49   Iain Thow   Castleton   Stac Pollaidh   16F  Aug 1972   Beinn nan Lus   03C  Apr 2007 
50   Eleanor Kirkpatrick   Edinburgh              Mullwharchar   27B  Jun 2007 
51   Jimmy Martin   Pitlochry   Sgorr a'Choise   03B  Aug 2001   Ben Stack   16E  Jul 2007 
52   Vonnie Scott   Pitlochry   Sgorr a'Choise   03B  Aug 2001   Ben Stack   16E  Jul 2007 
53   Alan Watt   Pitlochry   Sgorr a'Choise   03B  Aug 2001   Ben Stack   16E  Jul 2007 
54   Les Cunningham   Inverness   Suilven   16F  Oct 1980   Hartaval   17A  May 2007 
55   Alison Fox   Alloa   Ben Venue   01C  Apr 1992   Ettrick Pen   28B  Sep 2007 
56   John Ferguson   Dunoon   Beinn Ruadh   19C  Mar 1993   Hunt Hill   07B  Sep 2007 
57   Roger Greeves   Bangor, Down   Beinn Dearg Mhor   17B  May 2003   Tiorga Mor   24B  May 2008 
58   Jim Stewart   Paisley   Beinn Chaorach   01E  Jan 1974   Beinn na h-Eaglaise   13B  Jul 2008 
59   Alan MacIntyre   Glasgow   Ben Venue   01C  Mar 1979   Beinn na h-Eaglaise   13B  Jul 2008 
60   Val Horsler   Gateshead   Stac Pollaidh   16F  Jul 1978   Pap of Glencoe   03A  Aug 2008 
61   Hedley Horsler   Gateshead   Stac Pollaidh   16F  Jul 1978   Pap of Glencoe   03A  Aug 2008 
62   David Foster   Glasgow   Beinn a'Chearcaill   13A  Dec 1973   Sgiath a'Chaise   01B  Sep 2008 
63   Alan Dawson   Crieff   The Storr   17A  Apr 1985   Mona Gowan   21A  Nov 2008 
64   Gary Jones   Lancaster              Glas-bheinn Mhor   11B  Apr 2009 
65   Chris Peart   Frome   Stac Pollaidh   16F  Apr 1988   Carn Gorm   12B  May 2009 
66   Gerry Knight   Leicester   The Storr   17A  Jul 1969   Sgurr nan Cnamh   18B  May 2009 
67   Fraser McKie   Glasgow              Beinn na Cloiche   04A  May 2009 
68   Paul Caban   Edinburgh   Pap of Glencoe   03A  Apr 1987   Ben Venue   01C  Jun 2009 
69   Stewart Logan   Bothwell   Tinto   27A  Jun 1966   Beinn Gaire   18A  Jun 2009 
70   Gavin Theobald   Fort William   Belig   17B  1992   Beinn a'Chapuill   10A  Jun 2009 
71   Bill Fairmaner   St Andrews   Pap of Glencoe   03A  1975   Cruach nan Capull   19C  Jul 2009 
72   Richard Fuller   Hampton, Middlesex   Creag Bhalg   08B  Aug 2003   Slat Bheinn   10B  Aug 2009 
73   Terry Fuller   Newbury   Creag Bhalg   08B  Aug 2003   Slat Bheinn   10B  Aug 2009 
74   Peter Simpson   Ormskirk          1964   Carn na Breabaig   12B  Aug 2009 
75   Diana Jean Harkins   Newport on Tay   Stac Pollaidh   16F  Sep 1978   Beinn Bharrain   20C  Sep 2009 
76   Miles Hutchinson   Kirkcaldy   Pap of Glencoe   03A  Mar 1947   Beinn a'Chearcaill   13A  Oct 2009 
77   Ken Naismith   Rosemarkie   Tinto   27A  1955   Pap of Glencoe   03A  Oct 2009 
78   Neil Sandilands   Perth   Lamachan Hill   27B  1966   Meall na Faochaig   12A  Oct 2009 
79   Lindsay Boyd   Aberdeen   Ben Cleuch   26A  Mar 2000   Beinn Dhorain   16D  Dec 2009 
80   Andy Hyams   Edinburgh   Dun Rig   28B  Dec 1994   Cat Law   07A  Apr 2010 
81   Chris Andrews   Thurso   Stac Pollaidh   16F  Apr 1967   Beinn Fhada   17E  Apr 2010 
82   Barry Baldwin   Chertsey   Ben Cleuch   26A  Sep 2006   Beinn Bharrain   20C  May 2010 
83   Jon Baldwin   Chertsey   Ben Cleuch   26A  Sep 2006   Beinn Bharrain   20C  May 2010 
84   Frank Baillie   Alloa   Meall a'Chaorainn   14B  May 1993   Beinn Fhada   17E  May 2010 
85   Julian Ridal   East Kilbride   Ben Cleuch   26A  Oct 1992   Sgurr Dearg   17E  Jun 2010 
86   George Henderson   Perth   Ben Cleuch   26A  Dec 1993   Biod an Fhithich   10A  Jul 2010 
87   Susan Henderson   Perth              Biod an Fhithich   10A  Jul 2010 
88   Andrew Fraser   Inverness   Stac Pollaidh   16F  Oct 1966   Cairnsmore of Fleet   27B  Jul 2010 
89   Leon Firth   Paisley   Ben Venue   01C  Apr 1961   Uisgneabhal Mor   24B  Sep 2010 
90   Ivan Smith   Chelmsford   Pap of Glencoe   03A  Jun 1959   Windlestraw Law   28A  Oct 2010 
91   Liz Hastie   Glasgow   Stac Pollaidh   16F  Jun 1992   Beinn Ghobhlach   14A  Oct 2010 
92   Peter Hastie   Glasgow   Stac Pollaidh   16F  Jun 1992   Beinn Ghobhlach   14A  Oct 2010 
93   Donald Sutherland   Linlithgow   Sgiath a'Chaise   01B  Feb 2002   Beinn a'Chaisgein Beag   14A  Jul 2011 
94   Eddie Wilkinson   Tain   Dun Rig   28B  Nov 2001   Oireabhal   24B  Aug 2011 
95   Jeanie Clabbie   Tain   Dun Rig   28B  Nov 2001   Oireabhal   24B  Aug 2011 
96   Andy Spenceley   Edinburgh   Creag Gharbh   01A  Nov 1982   Beinn Mhor   24C  Sep 2011 
97   Jane Robertson   Edinburgh              Beinn Mhor   24C  Sep 2011 
98   Stewart Newman   Leicestershire   Beinn Talaidh   17E  May 1997   Beinn Mhor   24C  Sep 2011 
99   Marischal Sinclair   Edinburgh   Culter Fell   28B  Jan 1994   Meall Odhar   01D  Oct 2011 
100   Gerry Cummins   East Kilbride          1999   Creag Gharbh   01A  Nov 2011 
101   Alan Whatley   Mickleover   Stac Pollaidh   16F  Jun 1982   Tullich Hill   01E  Dec 2011 
102   Peter Child   Auchterarder   Ben Cleuch   26A  Mar 1990   Suilven   16F  Apr 2012 
103   Peta Jeffrey   Auchterarder   Ben Venue   01C  Oct 1994   Suilven   16F  Apr 2012 
104   Audrey Litterick   Aberfeldy   Stac Pollaidh   16F  Sep 1988   Beinn Tharsuinn (710m)   15B  May 2012 
105   Michael Earnshaw   Penrith   Beinn Fhada   17E  Oct 2007   Carn na Coinnich   12A  Jun 2012 
106   Donald Shiach   Inverness   The Buck   21A  1980   Shee of Ardtalnaig   01A  Jun 2012 
107   Leslie Barrie   Saltcoats   Beinn Chaorach   01E  Jul 1980   Stob na Cruaiche   03A  Jun 2012 
108   Alan Castle   Moffat   Ben Venue   01C  Jun 1990   Ladylea Hill   21A  Jul 2012 
109   Martyn Dougherty   Bannockburn   Pap of Glencoe   03A  Feb 1980   Beinn na Muice   12A  Aug 2012 
110   Charles Scott   Glasgow   Tinto   27A  1962   Meith Bheinn   10D  Aug 2012 
111   Maria Hybszer   Linlithgow   Green Lowther   27C  Feb 1999   Hill of Wirren   07B  Aug 2012 
112   Iain Brown   Builth Wells   Ben Venue   01C  Aug 1960   Meall Mor   03B  Aug 2012 
113   David Stallard   Culbokie   Tullich Hill   01E  Aug 1970   Beinn an Eoin   16F  Sep 2012 
114   Simon Grove   Aberdeen   Ben Cleuch   26A  Jul 1982   Beinn Dearg   01B  Oct 2012 
115   Martin Scoular   Aberdeen              Beinn na Gainimh   01A  Oct 2012 
116   Hamish Brown   Burntisland   Ben Cleuch   26A  1945   Beinn Mhor   19C  May 2013 
117   Andrew Finnimore   Fort William   Beinn Bhreac   01E  Jan 1977   Glas Bheinn   10C  Jun 2013 
118   Paul Biggin   Fort William   Ben Mor Coigach   16F  Jan 1968   An Stac   10D  Jun 2013 
119   Joy Biggin   Fort William   Stac Pollaidh   16F  Jun 1968   An Stac   10D  Jun 2013 
120   Roger Squires   St Andrews   Ben Cleuch   26A  Apr 1969   Beinn a'Chaolais   20A  Sep 2013 
121   John Clark   Macclesfield   Beinn Bharrain   20C  Apr 1980   Pap of Glencoe   03A  Oct 2013 
122   Margaret Squires   St Andrews   Ben Cleuch   26A  Mar 1996   Stac Pollaidh   16F  Oct 2013 
123   Hugh Barron   Edinburgh   Creag Bhalg   08B  May 1974   Beinn na Muice   12A  Oct 2013 
124   Brian Dickson   Fortrose   Tinto   27A  Jun 1987   Beinn Bharrain   20C  Dec 2013 
125   Chris Pine   Penrith   Ben Venue   01C  2000   Beinn na h-Eaglaise   13B  Nov 2013 
126   Alan Brook   Leeds                     2013 
127   David Irons   Cromdale                     2013 
128   Ken Critchley   Ashton in Makerfield   Stac Pollaidh   16F  May 1971   Beinn na Cloiche   04A  May 2014 
129   John Henderson   Forres   Pap of Glencoe   03A  Jun 2003   Beinn Mhor   24C  Jun 2014 
130   John Owen   Aberdeen   Ben Cleuch   26A  Dec 1989   Ben Venue   01C  Jun 2014 
131   David McSporran   Glasgow   Ben Venue   01C  Feb 2004   Trollabhal   17D  Aug 2014 
132   Norrie Muir   Glasgow   Ben Venue   01C  1961   Stob na Cruaiche   03A  Aug 2014 
133   David McRonald   Inverness   The Buck   21A  May 1993   Carnan Cruithneachd   11A  Aug 2014 
134   Robert Phillips   Kilbirnie   Tinto   27A  Dec 2010   Creach-Beinn   17E  Nov 2014 
135   Iain Walton   Seaham   Suilven   16F  Aug 2003   Beinn Mhor   24C  Aug 2014 
136   Sheila Simpson   Arbroath              Meall a'Mhuic   02A  Oct 2014 
137   Bill Simpson   Arbroath              Meall a'Mhuic   02A  Oct 2014 
138   George Bruce   Fort William              Beinn Mhor   24C  2014 
139   Simon Waddicor   Stuttgart   Pap of Glencoe   03A  Jan 1990   Cruach nan Capull   19C  Jun 2015 
140   Mary Cox   Glasgow   The Storr   17A  Apr 1985   Beinn Mheadhoin   18C  Jun 2015 
141   Jim Bull   Dunfermline   Stac Pollaidh   16F  May 2003   Druim na Sgriodain   18B  Aug 2015 
142   Adrian Chapman   Aberfeldy   Meall Onfhaidh   10D  May 2007   Beinn a'Chaisgein Beag   14A  Sep 2015 
143   Patricia Chapman   Aberfeldy   Meall Onfhaidh   10D  May 2007   Beinn a'Chaisgein Beag   14A  Sep 2015 
144   Richard Tibbetts   Auchterarder   Pap of Glencoe   03A  Apr 1963   Suilven   16F  Oct 2015 
145   David Batty   Kirkliston   Ben Venue   01C  1959   Carnan Cruithneachd    11A  Oct 2015 
146   Anne Bunn   Egglescliffe   Stac Pollaidh   16F  Jul 1987   Slat Bheinn   10B  Oct 2015 
147   Nigel Morters   Edinburgh   Stac Pollaidh   16F  May 1985   Ben Venue   01C  Nov 2015 
148   Pat Cook   Renfrew   Beinn Fhada   17E  Mar 2004   Creagan a'Chaise   21A  Dec 2015 
149   Martin Richardson   Huddersfield   Stac Pollaidh   16F  Jun 1980   Carn an Breabaig   12B  Mar 2016 
150   Barbara Brodie   Culloden   Carn nan Tri-tighearnan   09A  Jan 1993   Creag na h-Eararuidh   01B  Mar 2016 
151   Tony Smith   Montrose   Hill of Wirren   07B  Apr 1986   Ben Stack   16E  May 2016 
152   Tony Deall   Penrith   Pap of Glencoe   03A  May 1983   An Stac   10D  May 2016 
153   Jim Fothergill   Lytham St Annes   Hartaval   17A  Jun 2002   Ben Stack   16E  May 2016 
154   Richard Mclellan   Sutton Coldfield   Beinn Dearg Mhor   17B  Aug 1986   Stac Pollaidh   16F  May 2016 
155   Lesley Hickton   Nottingham   Stac Pollaidh   16F  1969   Carn na Coinnich   12A  Jun 2016 
156   Alec Hickton   Nottingham   Stac Pollaidh   16F  1969   Carn na Coinnich   12A  Jun 2016 
157   Martin Likeman   Bedford   Meallan a'Chuail   16E  May 2004   Beinn a'Chaolais   20A  Jun 2016 
158   Malcolm Clark   Inverness   Pap of Glencoe   03A  1992   Trollabhal   17D  Jul 2016 
159   Margaret Parker   Arnside   Stac Pollaidh   16F  May 1991   Beinn a'Chaisgein Beag   14A  Aug 2016 
160   Jenny Hatfield   Blencow   Ben Mor Coigach   16F  Aug 1984   Cruinn a'Bheinn   01C  Sep 2016 
160   Rick Salter   Blencow   Beinn na Cille   18C  Feb 2006   Cruinn a'Bheinn   01C  Sep 2016 

Please send details of any completions, amendments or corrections to Alan Dawson (rhb@rhb.org.uk).

This information is in the public domain, but if re-using it or referring to it please acknowledge the source: www.rhb.org.uk.